UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Trafford » A6144, Sale Moor

A6144, Sale Moor

Related Locations

All census points on the A6144

All census points in Trafford

More census points near SJ799915

Traffic Region: North West

Traffic Authority: Trafford

Road Number: A6144

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: SJ799915

Location: Sale Moor

Census Point ID: 17730

Census Point Coverage: A6144 between A56 and M60

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles159221236
Motorcycles and Mopeds110144159
Cars233502362422885
Buses and Coaches603496487
Light Goods Vehicles192819532037
Two-axle Rigid HGVs240291190
Three-axle Rigid HGVs384631
Four-axle Rigid HGVs3729
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1169
Five-axle Articulated HGVs942
Six-axle Articulated HGVs161
All HGVs302360262
All motor vehicles262932657725830

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles7796119
Motorcycles and Mopeds546970
Cars106051107810944
Buses and Coaches298252237
Light Goods Vehicles913884965
Two-axle Rigid HGVs10115979
Three-axle Rigid HGVs212515
Four-axle Rigid HGVs239
Three-axle Articulated HGVs445
Five-axle Articulated HGVs210
Six-axle Articulated HGVs041
All HGVs130196109
All motor vehicles120001247912325

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles82125117
Motorcycles and Mopeds567589
Cars127451254611941
Buses and Coaches305244250
Light Goods Vehicles101510691072
Two-axle Rigid HGVs139132111
Three-axle Rigid HGVs172116
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1420
Three-axle Articulated HGVs724
Five-axle Articulated HGVs732
Six-axle Articulated HGVs120
All HGVs172164153
All motor vehicles142931409813505

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data