UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Shropshire » A442, Hodnet

A442, Hodnet

Related Locations

All census points on the A442

All census points in Shropshire

More census points near SJ593300

Traffic Region: West Midlands

Traffic Authority: Shropshire

Road Number: A442

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SJ593300

Location: Hodnet

Census Point ID: 17105

Census Point Coverage: A442 between A53 and A41(T)

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles6644
Motorcycles and Mopeds33311924
Cars2038208723042390
Buses and Coaches9999
Light Goods Vehicles376376348379
Two-axle Rigid HGVs9489122116
Three-axle Rigid HGVs19212121
Four-axle Rigid HGVs14141212
Three-axle Articulated HGVs20171313
Five-axle Articulated HGVs40345447
Six-axle Articulated HGVs29315762
All HGVs216206279271
All motor vehicles2672270929593073

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles4411
Motorcycles and Mopeds1817810
Cars1002102612081253
Buses and Coaches3355
Light Goods Vehicles198198189206
Two-axle Rigid HGVs39375754
Three-axle Rigid HGVs9101111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111166
Three-axle Articulated HGVs9888
Five-axle Articulated HGVs21182925
Six-axle Articulated HGVs15162527
All HGVs104100136131
All motor vehicles1325134415461605

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles2233
Motorcycles and Mopeds15141114
Cars1036106110961137
Buses and Coaches6644
Light Goods Vehicles178178159173
Two-axle Rigid HGVs55526562
Three-axle Rigid HGVs10111010
Four-axle Rigid HGVs3366
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11955
Five-axle Articulated HGVs19162522
Six-axle Articulated HGVs14153235
All HGVs112106143140
All motor vehicles1347136514131468

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data