UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Shetland Islands » A968, North Isles

A968, North Isles

Related Locations

All census points on the A968

All census points in Shetland Islands

More census points near HU462800

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Shetland Islands

Road Number: A968

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: HU462800

Location: North Isles

Census Point ID: 10999

Census Point Coverage: A968 between ferry, Flukes Hole and B9081

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000000000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds000000000044444
Cars254260271281286283285278273275359357350352356
Buses and Coaches910101087777799101111
Light Goods Vehicles6363657169768084889587918894103
Two-axle Rigid HGVs131212111112121212121919181818
Three-axle Rigid HGVs333333334433334
Four-axle Rigid HGVs222222333355567
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111111100000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs333322222266666
Six-axle Articulated HGVs67899101112121256678
All HGVs282829292830323334343839394043
All motor vehicles354361375391391396404402402411497500492501516

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds22222
Cars181180177177179
Buses and Coaches33344
Light Goods Vehicles4345434751
Two-axle Rigid HGVs101010910
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs22223
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs56678
All HGVs2021212124
All motor vehicles249251247251260

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds22222
Cars178177174174176
Buses and Coaches66777
Light Goods Vehicles4446444852
Two-axle Rigid HGVs99999
Three-axle Rigid HGVs11111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs33344
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs55555
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000
All HGVs1818181919
All motor vehicles248249245250257

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data