UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Sheffield » A621, Central

A621, Central

Related Locations

All census points on the A621

All census points in Sheffield

More census points near SK356872

Traffic Region: Yorkshire and The Humber

Traffic Authority: Sheffield

Road Number: A621

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: SK356872

Location: Central

Census Point ID: 18447

Census Point Coverage: A621 between A625 and Angel St

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1271229181665687127
Motorcycles and Mopeds97102116165109897855
Cars94749180807577767877751573729475
Buses and Coaches29603099236723031886178116522719
Light Goods Vehicles14171427100210881199127812961348
Two-axle Rigid HGVs189180160155188205198269
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2225303140423933
Four-axle Rigid HGVs119913141418
Three-axle Articulated HGVs641010108710
Five-axle Articulated HGVs541110107614
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00557763
All HGVs223214225220268283270347
All motor vehicles1417114022117851155211339109461066813944

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles7370
Motorcycles and Mopeds5659
Cars57315553
Buses and Coaches20512147
Light Goods Vehicles808814
Two-axle Rigid HGVs109104
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1719
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11
Three-axle Articulated HGVs32
Five-axle Articulated HGVs32
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00
All HGVs133128
All motor vehicles87798701

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles5452
Motorcycles and Mopeds4143
Cars37433627
Buses and Coaches909952
Light Goods Vehicles609613
Two-axle Rigid HGVs8076
Three-axle Rigid HGVs56
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00
Three-axle Articulated HGVs32
Five-axle Articulated HGVs22
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00
All HGVs9086
All motor vehicles53925321

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles524638325066
Motorcycles and Mopeds8211777635531
Cars500448194881465745686040
Buses and Coaches194618931551146413581478
Light Goods Vehicles672730804857869786
Two-axle Rigid HGVs9794114124120156
Three-axle Rigid HGVs222329312920
Four-axle Rigid HGVs223339
Three-axle Articulated HGVs666544
Five-axle Articulated HGVs333227
Six-axle Articulated HGVs223322
All HGVs132130158168160198
All motor vehicles783676897471720970108533

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles393528243761
Motorcycles and Mopeds344832262324
Cars307129572996285828043435
Buses and Coaches4214103353172941241
Light Goods Vehicles330358395421427562
Two-axle Rigid HGVs6361748178113
Three-axle Rigid HGVs8811111013
Four-axle Rigid HGVs771011119
Three-axle Articulated HGVs444336
Five-axle Articulated HGVs877547
Six-axle Articulated HGVs334441
All HGVs9390110115110149
All motor vehicles394938633868373736585411

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data