UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Powys » A490, Guilsfield

A490, Guilsfield

Related Locations

All census points on the A490

All census points in Powys

More census points near SJ200124

Traffic Region: Wales

Traffic Authority: Powys

Road Number: A490

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SJ200124

Location: Guilsfield

Census Point ID: 20596

Census Point Coverage: A490 between A495 and B4392

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles655222000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds272531444844171818191717161618
Cars207421242213186818991879223721762139215120722058202020272051
Buses and Coaches303234241917313233354040454950
Light Goods Vehicles320320331294288314393414432466478501484519565
Two-axle Rigid HGVs716768111106114474847474949484647
Three-axle Rigid HGVs121314181820141416181820212224
Four-axle Rigid HGVs778444444444455
Three-axle Articulated HGVs444875333333222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs4441087333333333
Six-axle Articulated HGVs141618555202122222225263033
All HGVs1121111161561481559193959799104105108115
All motor vehicles256326122725238624022409276927332717276827062720267027192799

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles54411100
Motorcycles and Mopeds17162021232100
Cars10101034107794295894810231035
Buses and Coaches1516171512112121
Light Goods Vehicles170170176161158172243264
Two-axle Rigid HGVs4139405250542727
Three-axle Rigid HGVs4447781112
Four-axle Rigid HGVs66722244
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11122111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs22232211
Six-axle Articulated HGVs67833378
All HGVs6059626966705153
All motor vehicles12721295135212081217122213381374

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11111100
Motorcycles and Mopeds109112325231618
Cars10641090113692694193110031015
Buses and Coaches1516179762829
Light Goods Vehicles150150155133130142277301
Two-axle Rigid HGVs3028285956602020
Three-axle Rigid HGVs89101111121112
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11122211
Three-axle Articulated HGVs33365411
Five-axle Articulated HGVs22276522
Six-axle Articulated HGVs89102222325
All HGVs5252548782855862
All motor vehicles12911317137311781185118713821425

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles0000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds0000000
Cars1130109910801086104610391020
Buses and Coaches13131415171719
Light Goods Vehicles183193201217223234226
Two-axle Rigid HGVs27282727282827
Three-axle Rigid HGVs778991010
Four-axle Rigid HGVs3333333
Three-axle Articulated HGVs2222222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1111111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs5555566
All HGVs45464647485050
All motor vehicles1371135113411365133413401315

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles0000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds17181819171716
Cars1107107710591065102610191000
Buses and Coaches18191920232326
Light Goods Vehicles210221231249255267258
Two-axle Rigid HGVs20202020212120
Three-axle Rigid HGVs778991010
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1111111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2222222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs15161717171920
All HGVs46474950515455
All motor vehicles1398138213761403137213801355

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data