UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Peterborough » A47, Thorney

A47, Thorney

Related Locations

All census points on the A47

All census points in Peterborough

More census points near TF250035

Traffic Region: East of England

Traffic Authority: Peterborough

Road Number: A47

Road Type: Class A Trunk road in Rural area

OS Grid: TF250035

Location: Thorney

Census Point ID: 6502

Census Point Coverage: A47 between Thorney Rd and B1040

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles10844442
Motorcycles and Mopeds19321289979995149
Cars11136114811213912406126171252914090
Buses and Coaches112116136134111107185
Light Goods Vehicles1758185616381814201821112724
Two-axle Rigid HGVs808797889925987994509
Three-axle Rigid HGVs96111137150170167155
Four-axle Rigid HGVs164165162184215228171
Three-axle Articulated HGVs218198138133127115181
Five-axle Articulated HGVs456405338303270238419
Six-axle Articulated HGVs419486540600665711683
All HGVs2161216222042295243424532118
All motor vehicles15360158271620616746172791729519266

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles5422221
Motorcycles and Mopeds1011114448494781
Cars5679585564206561667366267177
Buses and Coaches56586564535190
Light Goods Vehicles894944866959106711161383
Two-axle Rigid HGVs431425388404431434225
Three-axle Rigid HGVs54627481929076
Four-axle Rigid HGVs6161829310911585
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1111016159565191
Five-axle Articulated HGVs242215176158141124220
Six-axle Articulated HGVs208241259288319341340
All HGVs1107110510401083114811551037
All motor vehicles7837807384358715899089959768

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles5422221
Motorcycles and Mopeds921014549504868
Cars5457562657195845594459036913
Buses and Coaches56587170585695
Light Goods Vehicles8649127728559519951341
Two-axle Rigid HGVs377372501521556560284
Three-axle Rigid HGVs42496369787779
Four-axle Rigid HGVs103104809110611386
Three-axle Articulated HGVs107977774716490
Five-axle Articulated HGVs214190162145129114199
Six-axle Articulated HGVs211245281312346370343
All HGVs1054105711641212128612981081
All motor vehicles7523775477718031828983009498

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data