UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Perth & Kinross » A85, Perth City Centre

A85, Perth City Centre

Related Locations

All census points on the A85

All census points in Perth & Kinross

More census points near NO121239

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Perth & Kinross

Road Number: A85

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: NO121239

Location: Perth City Centre

Census Point ID: 20845

Census Point Coverage: A85 between A989 and A93

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles12211712110888721147179797987829491
Motorcycles and Mopeds158166172245160103898581908673706966
Cars142641382214043135231370012336121021190811646119021183011795116111453514929
Buses and Coaches265277279271222317294267233231262248270269259
Light Goods Vehicles175017621888205022571194121212761303132314131577159617021820
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2852722572493041541501391381251331351368183
Three-axle Rigid HGVs111112222222233
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111110000000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11111422222213329
Five-axle Articulated HGVs111112111111100
Six-axle Articulated HGVs111110000000000
All HGVs290277262254309162155144143130138140141117116
All motor vehicles167271630416644163431664814112138521368013406136761372913833136871669217189

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles6461635646
Motorcycles and Mopeds80848712481
Cars68616648675465046589
Buses and Coaches130136137133109
Light Goods Vehicles8348409009771076
Two-axle Rigid HGVs139133126122149
Three-axle Rigid HGVs11111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111
All HGVs141135128124151
All motor vehicles80467843800678628006

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles5856585242
Motorcycles and Mopeds78828512179
Cars74037174728970197111
Buses and Coaches135141142138113
Light Goods Vehicles91692298810731181
Two-axle Rigid HGVs146139131127155
Three-axle Rigid HGVs00000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000
All HGVs149142134130158
All motor vehicles86818461863884818642

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles33523236363640383130
Motorcycles and Mopeds55474543484639372423
Cars5314521351295016512650955080500160366199
Buses and Coaches141131119104103117111121129125
Light Goods Vehicles544552581593602643718727765818
Two-axle Rigid HGVs73716665596364652626
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1111111122
Four-axle Rigid HGVs0000000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs211111111513
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000
All HGVs76736867616566664342
All motor vehicles6130601659425823594059666014595269977206

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles39623943434347446462
Motorcycles and Mopeds48424038424034334543
Cars7022688967796630677667356715661084998729
Buses and Coaches176163148129128145137149139134
Light Goods Vehicles6506606957107217708598699371002
Two-axle Rigid HGVs81797373667071725657
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1111111111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs0000000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs211111111816
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2111111100
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000
All HGVs86827676697374747574
All motor vehicles7982783677387583773677637819773596959983

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data