UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Pembrokeshire » A487, St David's and the Cathedral Close

A487, St David's and the Cathedral Close

Related Locations

All census points on the A487

All census points in Pembrokeshire

More census points near SM800278

Traffic Region: Wales

Traffic Authority: Pembrokeshire

Road Number: A487

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SM800278

Location: St David's and the Cathedral Close

Census Point ID: 50567

Census Point Coverage: A487 between A487 New St, St Davids and B4331

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles44005999810108776
Motorcycles and Mopeds8810123735373919211919181820
Cars146715021499155412651401141513781658166816061594156515701588
Buses and Coaches9939395040383921212424273030
Light Goods Vehicles174174184201195242257270237255261274265284309
Two-axle Rigid HGVs393767645237393945454747464545
Three-axle Rigid HGVs8977444488888910
Four-axle Rigid HGVs221123334444455
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000011110000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000050001111111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs111101111111111
All HGVs504976736446484859596161616163
All motor vehicles170817421808187916111764179517741994202419711972193419632010

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles3366645544
Motorcycles and Mopeds0023252689887
Cars741759720727708820825794788773
Buses and Coaches331918181111131315
Light Goods Vehicles9696118126132121130133140135
Two-axle Rigid HGVs23222223232626272726
Three-axle Rigid HGVs3333355555
Four-axle Rigid HGVs0011111111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0011100000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0011111111
All HGVs26252829293333343434
All motor vehicles8668839089259139931008982983964

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1133345544
Motorcycles and Mopeds881212131112111110
Cars726743681688670838843812806791
Buses and Coaches662120211010111112
Light Goods Vehicles7878124131138116125128134129
Two-axle Rigid HGVs16151516161919202019
Three-axle Rigid HGVs5611133333
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2222233333
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0000011111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1100000000
All HGVs24241819192626272727
All motor vehicles84285985687086110011016989989970

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00343
Motorcycles and Mopeds562188
Cars737764638776785
Buses and Coaches1919241616
Light Goods Vehicles9610596145158
Two-axle Rigid HGVs3735242626
Three-axle Rigid HGVs33166
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00100
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00200
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00011
All HGVs4139293435
All motor vehicles8989338089791002

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00243
Motorcycles and Mopeds56161112
Cars762790627794803
Buses and Coaches2020261414
Light Goods Vehicles889699139151
Two-axle Rigid HGVs3029281919
Three-axle Rigid HGVs44334
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00144
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00311
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11000
All HGVs3534352728
All motor vehicles9109468039851007

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data