UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Nottinghamshire » A1, Winthorpe

A1, Winthorpe

Related Locations

All census points on the A1

All census points in Nottinghamshire

More census points near SK816555

Traffic Region: East Midlands

Traffic Authority: Nottinghamshire

Road Number: A1

Road Type: Class A Trunk road in Rural area

OS Grid: SK816555

Location: Winthorpe

Census Point ID: 6084

Census Point Coverage: A1 between B6326 Great North Road and A1 spur

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles03200
Motorcycles and Mopeds9782147175117
Cars2186722262230622626621958
Buses and Coaches1229812114156
Light Goods Vehicles33473675356741303771
Two-axle Rigid HGVs14791382134013671303
Three-axle Rigid HGVs193189191205206
Four-axle Rigid HGVs226259221302221
Three-axle Articulated HGVs854786613629757
Five-axle Articulated HGVs21042354200622402411
Six-axle Articulated HGVs17451914190919402416
All HGVs66016884628066837314
All motor vehicles3203433001331773739533216

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles03100
Motorcycles and Mopeds5035838457
Cars1035211325112561437011441
Buses and Coaches5531556926
Light Goods Vehicles15731883162324941895
Two-axle Rigid HGVs706739649844715
Three-axle Rigid HGVs8989849995
Four-axle Rigid HGVs106148108157124
Three-axle Articulated HGVs396428303379406
Five-axle Articulated HGVs924121589611421222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs80583684810391178
All HGVs30263455288836603740
All motor vehicles1505616729159052067717159

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00100
Motorcycles and Mopeds4747649160
Cars1151510937118061189610517
Buses and Coaches6767667230
Light Goods Vehicles17741792194416361876
Two-axle Rigid HGVs773643691523588
Three-axle Rigid HGVs104100107106111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs12011111314597
Three-axle Articulated HGVs458358310250351
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11801139111010981189
Six-axle Articulated HGVs940107810619011238
All HGVs35753429339230233574
All motor vehicles1697816272172721671816057

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data