UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Moray » A98, Fochabers Lhanbryde

A98, Fochabers Lhanbryde

Related Locations

All census points on the A98

All census points in Moray

More census points near NJ400626

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Moray

Road Number: A98

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NJ400626

Location: Fochabers Lhanbryde

Census Point ID: 20792

Census Point Coverage: A98 between A990 and A942

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles19171815150000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds10411312312811751495255585322212124
Cars607260786345655466266122630662696067619461085908590659055981
Buses and Coaches2224269707277939660646872
Light Goods Vehicles5255456156436849179641063110411101145980102610671124
Two-axle Rigid HGVs171174180170173236248250246233244266262257252
Three-axle Rigid HGVs293539394229303033333333353739
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1111133374143433740444951
Three-axle Articulated HGVs484441383573665953515740312425
Five-axle Articulated HGVs302724211888777669625660606056
Six-axle Articulated HGVs7891102109115117125133134136131818792100
All HGVs357372387378384576583589578558558520519519524
All motor vehicles706071107472770778137735797280457881801379607490753575807725

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds222122232422
Cars300030903072297330352993
Buses and Coaches383940435254
Light Goods Vehicles445468516536539556
Two-axle Rigid HGVs111117118116110115
Three-axle Rigid HGVs141414151515
Four-axle Rigid HGVs151719202017
Three-axle Articulated HGVs312825232225
Five-axle Articulated HGVs383333302724
Six-axle Articulated HGVs707580818279
All HGVs279284289285276275
All motor vehicles378439023939386039263900

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds292830323431
Cars312232163197309431593115
Buses and Coaches313132344142
Light Goods Vehicles472496547568571589
Two-axle Rigid HGVs125131132130123129
Three-axle Rigid HGVs151616181818
Four-axle Rigid HGVs182022232320
Three-axle Articulated HGVs423834302932
Five-axle Articulated HGVs504443393532
Six-axle Articulated HGVs475053535452
All HGVs297299300293282283
All motor vehicles395140704106402140874060

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles0000
Motorcycles and Mopeds12111213
Cars2899289828982935
Buses and Coaches31333537
Light Goods Vehicles503527548577
Two-axle Rigid HGVs116114112110
Three-axle Rigid HGVs16171819
Four-axle Rigid HGVs21232627
Three-axle Articulated HGVs18141111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs28282826
Six-axle Articulated HGVs39424448
All HGVs238238239241
All motor vehicles3683370737323804

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles0000
Motorcycles and Mopeds1091011
Cars3009300830083046
Buses and Coaches29313335
Light Goods Vehicles477499520547
Two-axle Rigid HGVs150148145142
Three-axle Rigid HGVs17181920
Four-axle Rigid HGVs19212324
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22171314
Five-axle Articulated HGVs32323230
Six-axle Articulated HGVs42454852
All HGVs282281280282
All motor vehicles3807382838513921

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data