UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Moray » A940, Forres

A940, Forres

Related Locations

All census points on the A940

All census points in Moray

More census points near NJ009500

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Moray

Road Number: A940

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NJ009500

Location: Forres

Census Point ID: 20984

Census Point Coverage: A940 between Moray boundary and B9007

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles766555555997765
Motorcycles and Mopeds151417222422232424191818171719
Cars104510701115115611761163117511431123108110411034101510181030
Buses and Coaches111111111151717192121
Light Goods Vehicles7272758280879397102125128134129139151
Two-axle Rigid HGVs171616151516161616717373716970
Three-axle Rigid HGVs333333334111112131315
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111111112555567
Three-axle Articulated HGVs433332222222211
Five-axle Articulated HGVs987655444101010101110
Six-axle Articulated HGVs262832353639434749515156596875
All HGVs605962636366697377150152158160168178
All motor vehicles119312161270132413441339136113381327139013561361134013631399

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles443332
Motorcycles and Mopeds555555
Cars479461458450451456
Buses and Coaches78891010
Light Goods Vehicles505153515560
Two-axle Rigid HGVs282929282828
Three-axle Rigid HGVs7788910
Four-axle Rigid HGVs222223
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs444444
Six-axle Articulated HGVs292932343943
All HGVs717276778388
All motor vehicles612597600592604619

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles554443
Motorcycles and Mopeds141313121214
Cars602580576565567574
Buses and Coaches899101111
Light Goods Vehicles757781788491
Two-axle Rigid HGVs434444434242
Three-axle Rigid HGVs444445
Four-axle Rigid HGVs333344
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs666666
Six-axle Articulated HGVs222224252932
All HGVs798082828690
All motor vehicles778759761748760780

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data