UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Lancashire » A56, Greenfield

A56, Greenfield

Related Locations

All census points on the A56

All census points in Lancashire

More census points near SD798218

Traffic Region: North West

Traffic Authority: Lancashire

Road Number: A56

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SD798218

Location: Greenfield

Census Point ID: 7447

Census Point Coverage: A56 between A682 and A680

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles181650424142414142200110
Motorcycles and Mopeds168185107116118113123123120126225213122136119
Cars313473231938386392303989839618402924001039729396774063437681380913687054734
Buses and Coaches737597967976737070104137126117133221
Light Goods Vehicles444546944679518057656030632070027016525459256484670577867919
Two-axle Rigid HGVs19711944199720772218223222962340227921762283107311391255908
Three-axle Rigid HGVs16318823025328528028128631315289223259275216
Four-axle Rigid HGVs179181215244285302328368381177186247302227327
Three-axle Articulated HGVs530482362349334300272237223113117185144114172
Five-axle Articulated HGVs709629769688614543485467443701448760369320628
Six-axle Articulated HGVs385447661735813869942980103161210165709031162988
All HGVs393738714234434645494526460446784670393141393058311733533238
All motor vehicles399704114447503489685040950363514125188351605490925106047562481524827866232

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11100
Motorcycles and Mopeds818970
Cars159601645520070
Buses and Coaches404150
Light Goods Vehicles225223782803
Two-axle Rigid HGVs939926966
Three-axle Rigid HGVs7182100
Four-axle Rigid HGVs8788112
Three-axle Articulated HGVs26223875
Five-axle Articulated HGVs356316343
Six-axle Articulated HGVs147171243
All HGVs186218211839
All motor vehicles201952078424832

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles762
Motorcycles and Mopeds879656
Cars153871586419607
Buses and Coaches333454
Light Goods Vehicles219323162451
Two-axle Rigid HGVs103210181210
Three-axle Rigid HGVs9210652
Four-axle Rigid HGVs929365
Three-axle Articulated HGVs26824438
Five-axle Articulated HGVs353313358
Six-axle Articulated HGVs238276369
All HGVs207520502092
All motor vehicles197752036024260

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds107124636567
Cars2148219009184231815225740
Buses and Coaches64665860110
Light Goods Vehicles24923264335739254090
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1167534571665462
Three-axle Rigid HGVs23112142120123
Four-axle Rigid HGVs92127151124186
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1893824789
Five-axle Articulated HGVs225368152168357
Six-axle Articulated HGVs523313480548469
All HGVs20481547157816721685
All motor vehicles2619324010234782387431692

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00110
Motorcycles and Mopeds11889597152
Cars1915218672196681871828994
Buses and Coaches73606073111
Light Goods Vehicles34333220334838613829
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1116539568590447
Three-axle Rigid HGVs6611111715593
Four-axle Rigid HGVs94120151103141
Three-axle Articulated HGVs9992626783
Five-axle Articulated HGVs223392217152272
Six-axle Articulated HGVs493257423614518
All HGVs20911511153816811553
All motor vehicles2486723552246732440434540

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data