UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Kent » A2033, Folkestone

A2033, Folkestone

Related Locations

All census points on the A2033

All census points in Kent

More census points near TR227364

Traffic Region: South East

Traffic Authority: Kent

Road Number: A2033

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: TR227364

Location: Folkestone

Census Point ID: 16799

Census Point Coverage: A2033 between A2033 New St and A259

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles120115120127103871368596969654515049
Motorcycles and Mopeds1291361411248167585654605855535956
Cars629861036200546355345279517850964984509350625121504149975132
Buses and Coaches47494955444239353131356777
Light Goods Vehicles752757812617679724735774790802857591598622665
Two-axle Rigid HGVs737066688491878181747971727274
Three-axle Rigid HGVs4443333333313141517
Four-axle Rigid HGVs333334445552233
Three-axle Articulated HGVs977443222222111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs333111100001111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs111111111111111
All HGVs9388848096103989192859090919397
All motor vehicles731971337286633964346215610860525951607161025863579057785956

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles52505229272726
Motorcycles and Mopeds56596116151716
Cars2669258626272176214221232181
Buses and Coaches2122222222
Light Goods Vehicles283285306223226235251
Two-axle Rigid HGVs30292722222223
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2225567
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1110000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs6550000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1110000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000000
All HGVs40383627282830
All motor vehicles3069299030522444241324052480

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles68656825242323
Motorcycles and Mopeds73778039374240
Cars3629351735732945289928732951
Buses and Coaches2627274454
Light Goods Vehicles469472506368372387414
Two-axle Rigid HGVs43413949505051
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22289911
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2222233
Three-axle Articulated HGVs3222111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2221111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1111111
All HGVs53504863646567
All motor vehicles4250414342343419337733723476

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles5545385937424242
Motorcycles and Mopeds6039322827262928
Cars32043246309630372989292329872969
Buses and Coaches2419181715131315
Light Goods Vehicles381419447454478488495529
Two-axle Rigid HGVs5163686561615660
Three-axle Rigid HGVs11111111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs22333333
Three-axle Articulated HGVs44322222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11110000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111111
All HGVs6072777368686367
All motor vehicles37293795367036093577351835873608

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles7258497748545454
Motorcycles and Mopeds6442353029283130
Cars22592288218321412107206121062093
Buses and Coaches3125242220181820
Light Goods Vehicles236260277281296302307328
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1721232220201819
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11111222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
All HGVs2024262523242223
All motor vehicles26102639254524992475243324842494

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data