UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Highland » A836, North, West and Central Sutherland

A836, North, West and Central Sutherland

Related Locations

All census points on the A836

All census points in Highland

More census points near NC569080

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Highland

Road Number: A836

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NC569080

Location: North, West and Central Sutherland

Census Point ID: 10935

Census Point Coverage: A836 between A839 and A838

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles544333333887765
Motorcycles and Mopeds1413162122202122221099899
Cars558571595617628621627610600476458454446447452
Buses and Coaches555544344000000
Light Goods Vehicles149149154168165179190200209203208218211226246
Two-axle Rigid HGVs222121201921212121282828272727
Three-axle Rigid HGVs3333333348888910
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000000000111111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000000111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs3333222229999109
Six-axle Articulated HGVs111214151617192122111113141617
All HGVs393941414043454749585860606465
All motor vehicles765777811852859867886883884747733741725746773

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles776664
Motorcycles and Mopeds1099899
Cars230221219215216218
Buses and Coaches000000
Light Goods Vehicles959710299106115
Two-axle Rigid HGVs131313131213
Three-axle Rigid HGVs444445
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs555555
Six-axle Articulated HGVs556678
All HGVs292930303032
All motor vehicles364356360352361375

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles111111
Motorcycles and Mopeds000000
Cars246237235231231234
Buses and Coaches000000
Light Goods Vehicles108111116112120131
Two-axle Rigid HGVs151515151414
Three-axle Rigid HGVs444445
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs444444
Six-axle Articulated HGVs667789
All HGVs292930303033
All motor vehicles383377381373381398

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data