UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Highland » A831, Aird and Loch Ness

A831, Aird and Loch Ness

Related Locations

All census points on the A831

All census points in Highland

More census points near NH364340

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Highland

Road Number: A831

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NH364340

Location: Aird and Loch Ness

Census Point ID: 1119

Census Point Coverage: A831 between C-road Cannich and A862

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles766522222222654
Motorcycles and Mopeds00001916171919201919222
Cars288295307318337333335327321323311309515517523
Buses and Coaches555575555566899
Light Goods Vehicles646466723639414446505254626672
Two-axle Rigid HGVs33331011111211111111131313
Three-axle Rigid HGVs000066667777445
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000056677767000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000022211111000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000011111111000
All HGVs33332426262727272627171717
All motor vehicles360367381398423419424422418425414415604611624

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11111111
Motorcycles and Mopeds1412131414151414
Cars199197198193190191184183
Buses and Coaches21111111
Light Goods Vehicles1718192021232425
Two-axle Rigid HGVs45555555
Three-axle Rigid HGVs44445555
Four-axle Rigid HGVs22222222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
All HGVs1011111112121212
All motor vehicles242239242239238242235235

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11111111
Motorcycles and Mopeds54455555
Cars138136137134131132127126
Buses and Coaches54444455
Light Goods Vehicles1921222425272829
Two-axle Rigid HGVs66676666
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs34455545
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22211111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111111
All HGVs1415151615151415
All motor vehicles181180182183180183179180

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000
Motorcycles and Mopeds222
Cars248248251
Buses and Coaches455
Light Goods Vehicles272931
Two-axle Rigid HGVs777
Three-axle Rigid HGVs111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000
All HGVs888
All motor vehicles289292298

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles654
Motorcycles and Mopeds000
Cars268269272
Buses and Coaches455
Light Goods Vehicles353741
Two-axle Rigid HGVs666
Three-axle Rigid HGVs333
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000
All HGVs999
All motor vehicles316320326

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data