UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Hertfordshire » A505, Baldock Town

A505, Baldock Town

Related Locations

All census points on the A505

All census points in Hertfordshire

More census points near TL239335

Traffic Region: East of England

Traffic Authority: Hertfordshire

Road Number: A505

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: TL239335

Location: Baldock Town

Census Point ID: 17178

Census Point Coverage: A505 between A6141 and A6141

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles82794944897540
Motorcycles and Mopeds156164120171179148269
Cars13059126541285712381132231261514424
Buses and Coaches15816597958882128
Light Goods Vehicles2064207814481572182519451991
Two-axle Rigid HGVs428409378367384416329
Three-axle Rigid HGVs39442323242532
Four-axle Rigid HGVs4443558922
Three-axle Articulated HGVs37302827211711
Five-axle Articulated HGVs94742320403230
Six-axle Articulated HGVs38391214282623
All HGVs680639469456505525447
All motor vehicles16117157001499114675158201531517259

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles3130484029
Motorcycles and Mopeds81858772171
Cars62546060688065648107
Buses and Coaches7376474477
Light Goods Vehicles87688299310581140
Two-axle Rigid HGVs160153192208171
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1719131319
Four-axle Rigid HGVs18186714
Three-axle Articulated HGVs119974
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2721241917
Six-axle Articulated HGVs66878
All HGVs239226252261233
All motor vehicles75237329825979999728

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles5149413511
Motorcycles and Mopeds7579927698
Cars68056594634360516317
Buses and Coaches8589413851
Light Goods Vehicles11881196832887851
Two-axle Rigid HGVs268256192208158
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2225111213
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2625228
Three-axle Articulated HGVs262112107
Five-axle Articulated HGVs6753161313
Six-axle Articulated HGVs3233201915
All HGVs441413253264214
All motor vehicles85948371756173167531

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles2119
Motorcycles and Mopeds5883
Cars57985583
Buses and Coaches4443
Light Goods Vehicles629683
Two-axle Rigid HGVs172167
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs33
Three-axle Articulated HGVs88
Five-axle Articulated HGVs87
Six-axle Articulated HGVs67
All HGVs208203
All motor vehicles67376595

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles2825
Motorcycles and Mopeds6288
Cars70596798
Buses and Coaches5352
Light Goods Vehicles819889
Two-axle Rigid HGVs206200
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1212
Four-axle Rigid HGVs22
Three-axle Articulated HGVs2019
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1513
Six-axle Articulated HGVs67
All HGVs261253
All motor vehicles82548080

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data