UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Harrow » A4140, Canons

A4140, Canons

Related Locations

All census points on the A4140

All census points in Harrow

More census points near TQ160934

Traffic Region: London

Traffic Authority: Harrow

Road Number: A4140

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: TQ160934

Location: Canons

Census Point ID: 17620

Census Point Coverage: A4140 between A410 and Harrow boundary

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles323524353031202630323131272225
Motorcycles and Mopeds10010948504843454443413939424143
Cars1110211113101409937100569945112041103710782106961040710376101781026710296
Buses and Coaches8288145167191204209209213225239247243225215
Light Goods Vehicles21221263870266567910571080105710291018101398910141048
Two-axle Rigid HGVs67763257525754891009892969610110394
Three-axle Rigid HGVs2492734444121415151516182020
Four-axle Rigid HGVs14141111394849474045546160
Three-axle Articulated HGVs994444000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs115544444444444
Six-axle Articulated HGVs001112232222223
All HGVs95092972677169146169168160157163180190181
All motor vehicles124461245111043109231103110940126611253912263121511186011838116331173711783

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1820710991011
Motorcycles and Mopeds4448192019172223
Cars51655170509549935053499749134927
Buses and Coaches434668789096114109
Light Goods Vehicles9898282310294300540558
Two-axle Rigid HGVs333311232123225752
Three-axle Rigid HGVs10411422221414
Four-axle Rigid HGVs7711112625
Three-axle Articulated HGVs33111100
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00443322
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000023
All HGVs4474353129302910196
All motor vehicles57975797549554305486543956905712

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1415172521221214
Motorcycles and Mopeds5661293029261920
Cars59375943504549445003494853545369
Buses and Coaches39427789101108111106
Light Goods Vehicles114114356392371379474490
Two-axle Rigid HGVs344321343134324642
Three-axle Rigid HGVs145159222266
Four-axle Rigid HGVs7700003535
Three-axle Articulated HGVs66333300
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11111122
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00111200
All HGVs503494413841408985
All motor vehicles66496654554854935545550160476071

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles9111314141412
Motorcycles and Mopeds24232322212123
Cars5361528151595118498049654870
Buses and Coaches106106108114121125123
Light Goods Vehicles563575563548542539526
Two-axle Rigid HGVs49555451535356
Three-axle Rigid HGVs891010101113
Four-axle Rigid HGVs17212120171923
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2222222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs2322222
All HGVs78908985848795
All motor vehicles6132607559425887574857375638

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11151718171715
Motorcycles and Mopeds21212019181820
Cars5843575656235578542754115308
Buses and Coaches103103105111118122120
Light Goods Vehicles494505494481476474463
Two-axle Rigid HGVs40454441434345
Three-axle Rigid HGVs4555556
Four-axle Rigid HGVs22272827232631
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2222222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000000
All HGVs68797975737684
All motor vehicles6529646463216264611261015995

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data