UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Gwynedd » A487, Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

A487, Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Related Locations

All census points on the A487

All census points in Gwynedd

More census points near SH750132

Traffic Region: Wales

Traffic Authority: Gwynedd

Road Number: A487

Road Type: Class A Trunk road in Rural area

OS Grid: SH750132

Location: Llanfihangel-y-Pennant

Census Point ID: 50553

Census Point Coverage: A487 between B4405 and A470

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles000000000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds383644576155303232343131293033
Cars294730183145326133173280273226582613262925322514246824762505
Buses and Coaches434648494035414143455151576363
Light Goods Vehicles436436451492483525391411429463475499482517563
Two-axle Rigid HGVs115108110104101108130131128128132132129125127
Three-axle Rigid HGVs141618181820252629313134363741
Four-axle Rigid HGVs666667444444455
Three-axle Articulated HGVs161414141211443333222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs18151413109776666666
Six-axle Articulated HGVs666668252729292932343943
All HGVs175165168161153163195199199201205211211214225
All motor vehicles363937013856402040544058338933413316337232943306324633003389

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds2423283639351214
Cars15241561162716871716169712471262
Buses and Coaches1617181815133030
Light Goods Vehicles205205212231227247261284
Two-axle Rigid HGVs5451524948515960
Three-axle Rigid HGVs78999101517
Four-axle Rigid HGVs22222223
Three-axle Articulated HGVs76665511
Five-axle Articulated HGVs54443344
Six-axle Articulated HGVs3333341820
All HGVs78747673707599105
All motor vehicles18471880196120452067206716491694

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds1413162122201719
Cars14231457151815741601158312291244
Buses and Coaches2729303125223334
Light Goods Vehicles231231239261256278256279
Two-axle Rigid HGVs6157585553576667
Three-axle Rigid HGVs78999102224
Four-axle Rigid HGVs44444523
Three-axle Articulated HGVs98887611
Five-axle Articulated HGVs13111097622
Six-axle Articulated HGVs3333342123
All HGVs979192888388114120
All motor vehicles17921821189519751987199116491695

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles0000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds12131314131312
Cars1376133913161324127512661243
Buses and Coaches19192021242427
Light Goods Vehicles198208217234240252243
Two-axle Rigid HGVs61616060626260
Three-axle Rigid HGVs10111213131415
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2222222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs3322222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs5544444
Six-axle Articulated HGVs12131414141516
All HGVs93959495979999
All motor vehicles1698167416601688164916541624

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles0000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds18191920181817
Cars1356131912971305125712481225
Buses and Coaches22222324272730
Light Goods Vehicles193203212229235247239
Two-axle Rigid HGVs69706868707068
Three-axle Rigid HGVs15151718182021
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2222222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2222222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs13141515151718
All HGVs102104105106108112112
All motor vehicles1691166716561684164516521623

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data