UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Gwynedd » A470, Maentwrog

A470, Maentwrog

Related Locations

All census points on the A470

All census points in Gwynedd

More census points near SH700403

Traffic Region: Wales

Traffic Authority: Gwynedd

Road Number: A470

Road Type: Class A Trunk road in Rural area

OS Grid: SH700403

Location: Maentwrog

Census Point ID: 534

Census Point Coverage: A470 between A487 and B4391

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles001111111111111
Motorcycles and Mopeds181723293229313232342323212224
Cars9419641084112411441131114211111093110011301122110111051118
Buses and Coaches1718171714121212121299101111
Light Goods Vehicles191191226247242263279293307331290304294315343
Two-axle Rigid HGVs272542403842424242421717171616
Three-axle Rigid HGVs33444444449991011
Four-axle Rigid HGVs001111112266778
Three-axle Articulated HGVs221111111122211
Five-axle Articulated HGVs110000000044444
Six-axle Articulated HGVs447789910111111111
All HGVs373555535257575860603939393942
All motor vehicles120412251405147014841492152115061504153714911497146514921538

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11111111
Motorcycles and Mopeds1215171516171718
Cars597619630623629612602606
Buses and Coaches1111988888
Light Goods Vehicles109119117127135141148160
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1918171919191919
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11111122
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs33344455
All HGVs2625242727272929
All motor vehicles755789797800815805804821

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds1114151415151516
Cars487505514508513499491494
Buses and Coaches66544444
Light Goods Vehicles117128125136144152159171
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2322212323232323
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs44555666
All HGVs2928283030313131
All motor vehicles650681687692706701700716

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11111
Motorcycles and Mopeds99899
Cars535531521523529
Buses and Coaches22222
Light Goods Vehicles126132128137149
Two-axle Rigid HGVs88888
Three-axle Rigid HGVs44445
Four-axle Rigid HGVs33344
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs33333
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000
All HGVs1818181920
All motor vehicles690692678690710

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds1414131315
Cars595591580582589
Buses and Coaches77899
Light Goods Vehicles164172166178194
Two-axle Rigid HGVs99999
Three-axle Rigid HGVs55566
Four-axle Rigid HGVs33344
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22211
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111
All HGVs2121212222
All motor vehicles801805788804829

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data