UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Gloucestershire » A466, Newland

A466, Newland

Related Locations

All census points on the A466

All census points in Gloucestershire

More census points near SO536100

Traffic Region: South West

Traffic Authority: Gloucestershire

Road Number: A466

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SO536100

Location: Newland

Census Point ID: 27227

Census Point Coverage: A466 between Bigsweir and Redbrook

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles151311109999910109887
Motorcycles and Mopeds7167103132142128135140141150136138127132145
Cars350535892987309731503243327531873133315230353014295829683004
Buses and Coaches414446483749474749515959667373
Light Goods Vehicles397397381416407363385405423456468491474509554
Two-axle Rigid HGVs112105787471117119121118118121121118115117
Three-axle Rigid HGVs131544417161717191921222325
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2233317182021211820222426
Three-axle Articulated HGVs001112222222211
Five-axle Articulated HGVs331114444444444
Six-axle Articulated HGVs882224555555567
All HGVs138133898582161164169167169169173173173180
All motor vehicles415242303606377838183944400639483913397838673875379938553956

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles7622232
Motorcycles and Mopeds39375672774853
Cars1676171615511608163614511468
Buses and Coaches19202526203636
Light Goods Vehicles178178186203199253275
Two-axle Rigid HGVs48453634336465
Three-axle Rigid HGVs782221112
Four-axle Rigid HGVs110001112
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0011100
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1111111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs3322255
All HGVs60584240399295
All motor vehicles1972200918601949197118801927

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles8798764
Motorcycles and Mopeds32304760658493
Cars1829187314361489151415181536
Buses and Coaches22242122173737
Light Goods Vehicles219219195213208256279
Two-axle Rigid HGVs64604240385152
Three-axle Rigid HGVs672221213
Four-axle Rigid HGVs113331314
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0000011
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2200033
Six-axle Articulated HGVs5500011
All HGVs78754745438185
All motor vehicles2180222117461829184719762030

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles33333333
Motorcycles and Mopeds4649515154495046
Cars15851601155815311540148314731446
Buses and Coaches2423232425292933
Light Goods Vehicles181192202211227233244236
Two-axle Rigid HGVs6465666565676765
Three-axle Rigid HGVs8888991010
Four-axle Rigid HGVs889998910
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11111111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs34444444
All HGVs8486888788899191
All motor vehicles19201951192219041934188318871851

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles66667766
Motorcycles and Mopeds8286899096878881
Cars16581674162916021612155215411513
Buses and Coaches2524242526303034
Light Goods Vehicles182193203212229235247239
Two-axle Rigid HGVs5354555353545453
Three-axle Rigid HGVs989910101112
Four-axle Rigid HGVs910111212101112
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22222222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs33333333
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111111
All HGVs7778818081808282
All motor vehicles20242055202620092044198419881948

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data