UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Fife » A985, West Fife and Coastal Villages

A985, West Fife and Coastal Villages

Related Locations

All census points on the A985

All census points in Fife

More census points near NS954869

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Fife

Road Number: A985

Road Type: Class A Trunk road in Rural area

OS Grid: NS954869

Location: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Census Point ID: 50807

Census Point Coverage: A985 between A876/A977 and B9037

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds66991196
Cars84499774989299817816
Buses and Coaches8263676991
Light Goods Vehicles17771306140915881541
Two-axle Rigid HGVs662422434427605
Three-axle Rigid HGVs14268757881
Four-axle Rigid HGVs9116618419760
Three-axle Articulated HGVs17116615814987
Five-axle Articulated HGVs257325296258199
Six-axle Articulated HGVs165235270292447
All HGVs14881382141714011479
All motor vehicles1186212534127941305011023

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds34991156
Cars42025049511051564125
Buses and Coaches4232343550
Light Goods Vehicles883680734827855
Two-axle Rigid HGVs308233240236350
Three-axle Rigid HGVs7140444648
Four-axle Rigid HGVs4510011111942
Three-axle Articulated HGVs851071029657
Five-axle Articulated HGVs127189172150107
Six-axle Articulated HGVs89129148160265
All HGVs725798817807869
All motor vehicles58866568670468365955

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds3200040
Cars42474725478248253691
Buses and Coaches4031333441
Light Goods Vehicles894626675761686
Two-axle Rigid HGVs354189194191255
Three-axle Rigid HGVs7128313233
Four-axle Rigid HGVs4666737818
Three-axle Articulated HGVs8659565330
Five-axle Articulated HGVs13013612410892
Six-axle Articulated HGVs76106122132182
All HGVs763584600594610
All motor vehicles59765966609062145068

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data