UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » East Sussex » A2029, Lewes

A2029, Lewes

Related Locations

All census points on the A2029

All census points in East Sussex

More census points near TQ410105

Traffic Region: South East

Traffic Authority: East Sussex

Road Number: A2029

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: TQ410105

Location: Lewes

Census Point ID: 17515

Census Point Coverage: A2029 between A2029 Fisher St and A275

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles504825231815241517747482787774
Motorcycles and Mopeds6872961369074646258403832313433
Cars654663436093586859445670556354735353621161746155605960066168
Buses and Coaches11411990887267635750707975828582
Light Goods Vehicles894901818888978104310591114113782788398599710361108
Two-axle Rigid HGVs151540394751504645838990919294
Three-axle Rigid HGVs333344444121213141517
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111112222111012141617
Three-axle Articulated HGVs222222220000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000000
All HGVs212146455459585451106111115119123128
All motor vehicles764374567143702571386913680767606649725472857362728772847519

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles3130484853504948
Motorcycles and Mopeds3335252420192120
Cars37823665363536133602354635153610
Buses and Coaches6568394442464846
Light Goods Vehicles530534485518578585608650
Two-axle Rigid HGVs99555960616163
Three-axle Rigid HGVs337789911
Four-axle Rigid HGVs117678910
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
All HGVs1515697275777983
All motor vehicles44254317425342714317427342714409

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1918262629272726
Motorcycles and Mopeds3537151412111312
Cars27642678257625612553251324912559
Buses and Coaches4951313533363836
Light Goods Vehicles364367342365407412428458
Two-axle Rigid HGVs66283030303131
Three-axle Rigid HGVs00555567
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00445667
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000000
All HGVs66373940414345
All motor vehicles32183139300130143045301430133110

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1312981289
Motorcycles and Mopeds43614033292826
Cars2654255625892470242323842332
Buses and Coaches39383129272522
Light Goods Vehicles326354390416422444453
Two-axle Rigid HGVs16161920201818
Three-axle Rigid HGVs0000000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs0000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1111110
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000000
All HGVs17172021211918
All motor vehicles3079302630702969292229002851

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1211971278
Motorcycles and Mopeds53755041353432
Cars3439331233553200314030893021
Buses and Coaches51504138363228
Light Goods Vehicles492534588627637670684
Two-axle Rigid HGVs24232831302827
Three-axle Rigid HGVs3344444
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1112222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1111110
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000000
All HGVs29283438373533
All motor vehicles4064399940683944388538603798

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data