UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Dumfries & Galloway » A77, Stranraer and North Rhins

A77, Stranraer and North Rhins

Related Locations

All census points on the A77

All census points in Dumfries & Galloway

More census points near NX048554

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Dumfries & Galloway

Road Number: A77

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NX048554

Location: Stranraer and North Rhins

Census Point ID: 1028

Census Point Coverage: A77 between B738 and B7077

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles111111112222221
Motorcycles and Mopeds29283444474345478888788
Cars112811551204124912701256126812341601161115511540151215171535
Buses and Coaches545860614944424325263030343737
Light Goods Vehicles299299309337330360381401233251258271262281306
Two-axle Rigid HGVs434041393840414142424444434242
Three-axle Rigid HGVs85941031041051101091106666677
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000000004444455
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0000000054515847363032
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000000
All HGVs128134144143143150150151106103112101908487
All motor vehicles163816741751183418391853188618761973199919591950190519271973

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds55555
Cars824829798792777
Buses and Coaches1212141416
Light Goods Vehicles105113116122118
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2020212120
Three-axle Rigid HGVs44444
Four-axle Rigid HGVs22222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs3129332721
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000
All HGVs5755605448
All motor vehicles10031014993987963

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles22222
Motorcycles and Mopeds33333
Cars777782753748734
Buses and Coaches1314161618
Light Goods Vehicles128138142149144
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2222232322
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs22222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs2322252015
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00000
All HGVs4948524742
All motor vehicles970985966963941

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00
Motorcycles and Mopeds55
Cars780789
Buses and Coaches1717
Light Goods Vehicles126138
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2020
Three-axle Rigid HGVs45
Four-axle Rigid HGVs23
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1818
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00
All HGVs4446
All motor vehicles972995

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles21
Motorcycles and Mopeds33
Cars737745
Buses and Coaches2020
Light Goods Vehicles154168
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2222
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22
Four-axle Rigid HGVs23
Three-axle Articulated HGVs1313
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00
All HGVs3941
All motor vehicles953977

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data