UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Dumfries & Galloway » A713, Castle Douglas and Glenkens

A713, Castle Douglas and Glenkens

Related Locations

All census points on the A713

All census points in Dumfries & Galloway

More census points near NX641783

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Dumfries & Galloway

Road Number: A713

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NX641783

Location: Castle Douglas and Glenkens

Census Point ID: 10884

Census Point Coverage: A713 between A712 and A712

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles7665555556131110108
Motorcycles and Mopeds141316212220212222232222202123
Cars177718201896196620001978199719431910192118231811177817831805
Buses and Coaches303233342724232324253434384242
Light Goods Vehicles244244253276271295312328343370349366354379413
Two-axle Rigid HGVs514849474548494948486666646364
Three-axle Rigid HGVs7899910101011121112131315
Four-axle Rigid HGVs555556778889101112
Three-axle Articulated HGVs766655444443222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs76544333334142424542
Six-axle Articulated HGVs55677789995055586774
All HGVs82788078757981828384180187189201208
All motor vehicles214721872278237523952396243423982382242324082420237924262491

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles87765
Motorcycles and Mopeds101091011
Cars920914897900911
Buses and Coaches1616182020
Light Goods Vehicles177186180193210
Two-axle Rigid HGVs3333323132
Three-axle Rigid HGVs44445
Four-axle Rigid HGVs33344
Three-axle Articulated HGVs43222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2728283028
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1213141617
All HGVs8384838788
All motor vehicles12061210118812101239

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles54443
Motorcycles and Mopeds1212111213
Cars903897880883894
Buses and Coaches1818202222
Light Goods Vehicles172180174187203
Two-axle Rigid HGVs3333323132
Three-axle Rigid HGVs788910
Four-axle Rigid HGVs56778
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1414141514
Six-axle Articulated HGVs3842455156
All HGVs97103105113120
All motor vehicles12021210119112171252

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data