UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Dudley » A458, Wollaston and Stourbridge Town

A458, Wollaston and Stourbridge Town

Related Locations

All census points on the A458

All census points in Dudley

More census points near SO885846

Traffic Region: West Midlands

Traffic Authority: Dudley

Road Number: A458

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: SO885846

Location: Wollaston and Stourbridge Town

Census Point ID: 48591

Census Point Coverage: A458 between Dudley boundary and A461

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles201919171421342123232325241817
Motorcycles and Mopeds8084871238198858177868269668480
Cars114311107711254108381097812045118171162811371116221155211518113381060410892
Buses and Coaches586161594846423934343836392827
Light Goods Vehicles126512741366148316341365138514581489151216151803182414501551
Two-axle Rigid HGVs105100959211382797373667072737880
Three-axle Rigid HGVs10211411611815326242226262628311416
Four-axle Rigid HGVs363535374934353638363135401314
Three-axle Articulated HGVs322624232310866676454
Five-axle Articulated HGVs27211917161814121088871916
Six-axle Articulated HGVs121213151620201917171719181514
All HGVs314308302302370190180168170159159168173144143
All motor vehicles131481280413070128051311113744135091337413141134131344613594134401231012693

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles121111108
Motorcycles and Mopeds3840415838
Cars52285066514749575021
Buses and Coaches2324242319
Light Goods Vehicles605609653709781
Two-axle Rigid HGVs5956535163
Three-axle Rigid HGVs4955565774
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1515151621
Three-axle Articulated HGVs2621191818
Five-axle Articulated HGVs1310988
Six-axle Articulated HGVs778910
All HGVs169164160159194
All motor vehicles60635903602559066053

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles88876
Motorcycles and Mopeds4244466543
Cars62036011610758815957
Buses and Coaches3537373629
Light Goods Vehicles660665713774853
Two-axle Rigid HGVs4644424150
Three-axle Rigid HGVs5359606179
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2120202128
Three-axle Articulated HGVs65555
Five-axle Articulated HGVs14111098
Six-axle Articulated HGVs55566
All HGVs145144142143176
All motor vehicles70856901704568997058

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles121912131313141388
Motorcycles and Mopeds43383634383630295048
Cars6045593158365707583357985781569150345170
Buses and Coaches24222018182019211212
Light Goods Vehicles703713751767779832929940745797
Two-axle Rigid HGVs45434040363839393334
Three-axle Rigid HGVs131211131313141578
Four-axle Rigid HGVs222323252421242778
Three-axle Articulated HGVs3322222133
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11876555486
Six-axle Articulated HGVs1313121111111211109
All HGVs1071029597919096996868
All motor vehicles6922680667386623675967766855677959096095

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles915910101011101010
Motorcycles and Mopeds55474543484639373432
Cars6000588657925664578957545737564755715722
Buses and Coaches22201916161817181615
Light Goods Vehicles662672707722733783874884705754
Two-axle Rigid HGVs37363333303233334546
Three-axle Rigid HGVs131211131313141578
Four-axle Rigid HGVs121213131210111356
Three-axle Articulated HGVs7544454321
Five-axle Articulated HGVs76543333119
Six-axle Articulated HGVs7776667765
All HGVs83787373686972737675
All motor vehicles6822670366366518665466706739666164026599

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data