UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Cumbria » A593, Broughton West

A593, Broughton West

Related Locations

All census points on the A593

All census points in Cumbria

More census points near SD232900

Traffic Region: North West

Traffic Authority: Cumbria

Road Number: A593

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: SD232900

Location: Broughton West

Census Point ID: 27335

Census Point Coverage: A593 between A595 and A5084

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1166555555665121210
Motorcycles and Mopeds251316202320212323242121778
Cars892615640663675667675656645649625621549551557
Buses and Coaches712121210989991111777
Light Goods Vehicles1505052565660646870767882106114124
Two-axle Rigid HGVs171515151315151515151515121212
Three-axle Rigid HGVs111111111111000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000000000000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs011111112222000
All HGVs181717171517171718181818121212
All motor vehicles1092707737768779773785773765776753753681691709

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1100000000000
Motorcycles and Mopeds251012151715161717181616
Cars892297309320326322326317311313301299
Buses and Coaches755544344455
Light Goods Vehicles1502526282830323435383941
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1788878888888
Three-axle Rigid HGVs100000000000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000000000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000
All HGVs1888878888888
All motor vehicles1092345360376382379385380375381369369

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles66555555665
Motorcycles and Mopeds34565566655
Cars318331343349345349339334336324322
Buses and Coaches77765555566
Light Goods Vehicles2526282830323435383941
Two-axle Rigid HGVs77767777777
Three-axle Rigid HGVs11111111111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00000000000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000000000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000000000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111112222
All HGVs999899910101010
All motor vehicles362377392397394400393390395384384

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles886
Motorcycles and Mopeds445
Cars288289292
Buses and Coaches344
Light Goods Vehicles525661
Two-axle Rigid HGVs999
Three-axle Rigid HGVs000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000
All HGVs999
All motor vehicles356362370

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles443
Motorcycles and Mopeds333
Cars261262265
Buses and Coaches344
Light Goods Vehicles555964
Two-axle Rigid HGVs434
Three-axle Rigid HGVs000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000
All HGVs434
All motor vehicles326331339

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data