UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » City of London » A40, Bread Street

A40, Bread Street

Related Locations

All census points on the A40

All census points in City of London

More census points near TQ320813

Traffic Region: London

Traffic Authority: City of London

Road Number: A40

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Urban area

OS Grid: TQ320813

Location: Bread Street

Census Point ID: 16400

Census Point Coverage: A40 between Edward St and Cheapside

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles5886095819561364
Motorcycles and Mopeds22822572242021472786
Cars2057519238171601749519035
Buses and Coaches291290335351378
Light Goods Vehicles33033293298035413775
Two-axle Rigid HGVs542500513618579
Three-axle Rigid HGVs4852585352
Four-axle Rigid HGVs9891819
Three-axle Articulated HGVs121191011
Five-axle Articulated HGVs76544
Six-axle Articulated HGVs67734
All HGVs624584601706669
All motor vehicles2707525977234962424026643

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data