UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Argyll & Bute » A886, Isle of Bute

A886, Isle of Bute

Related Locations

All census points on the A886

All census points in Argyll & Bute

More census points near NS072689

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Argyll & Bute

Road Number: A886

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NS072689

Location: Isle of Bute

Census Point ID: 10957

Census Point Coverage: A886 between A844 and end of road, Rhubodach

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles191718151515151515171614131310
Motorcycles and Mopeds556888888922222
Cars406416433449457452456444436439357355348350354
Buses and Coaches91010108777772020232525
Light Goods Vehicles6767697574808590941015457555964
Two-axle Rigid HGVs66665666663232313031
Three-axle Rigid HGVs333333334411111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs222222333300000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111111165433
Five-axle Articulated HGVs222211111144444
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000000022223
All HGVs141414141213141415154544424042
All motor vehicles501512532556559560570563560571478478470476487

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles98776
Motorcycles and Mopeds00000
Cars169168165165167
Buses and Coaches1010111212
Light Goods Vehicles2122212325
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2121202020
Three-axle Rigid HGVs11111
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22211
Five-axle Articulated HGVs22222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111
All HGVs2727262526
All motor vehicles227227224225231

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles76664
Motorcycles and Mopeds22222
Cars188187184184186
Buses and Coaches1010111212
Light Goods Vehicles3335343639
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1111111011
Three-axle Rigid HGVs00000
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs43222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs22222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs11111
All HGVs1817161516
All motor vehicles251251247249256

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data