UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Argyll & Bute » A886, Cowal

A886, Cowal

Related Locations

All census points on the A886

All census points in Argyll & Bute

More census points near NN071000

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Argyll & Bute

Road Number: A886

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NN071000

Location: Cowal

Census Point ID: 20953

Census Point Coverage: A886 between B8000 Leanach and A815

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles444444444441111
Motorcycles and Mopeds16162026272527272830270000
Cars405415433449457451457443437439423458450451456
Buses and Coaches222424242018161818182015171819
Light Goods Vehicles137137142155151166175184192207212106102110120
Two-axle Rigid HGVs353333313133333333333327262626
Three-axle Rigid HGVs99101010101010121313991011
Four-axle Rigid HGVs991010111213151515135567
Three-axle Articulated HGVs333333222222211
Five-axle Articulated HGVs544433333335555
Six-axle Articulated HGVs555556778889101112
All HGVs666365636367687073747257575962
All motor vehicles646655684717718727743742748768754636626638657

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles22222222222
Motorcycles and Mopeds7791212111212131413
Cars203208217225229226229222219220212
Buses and Coaches11121212109899910
Light Goods Vehicles74747784829095100104112115
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1716161515161616161616
Three-axle Rigid HGVs55666666788
Four-axle Rigid HGVs55667789998
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22222211111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs43332222222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs22222233333
All HGVs3533353434353637383938
All motor vehicles330334350367367371380380383394388

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles22222222222
Motorcycles and Mopeds99111415141515151614
Cars202207216224228225228221218219211
Buses and Coaches11121212109899910
Light Goods Vehicles6363657169768084889597
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1817171616171717171717
Three-axle Rigid HGVs44444444555
Four-axle Rigid HGVs44444556665
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11111111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs11111111111
Six-axle Articulated HGVs33333444555
All HGVs3130302929323233353534
All motor vehicles316321334350351356363362365374366

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles0000
Motorcycles and Mopeds0000
Cars256251252255
Buses and Coaches891010
Light Goods Vehicles53515560
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1010910
Three-axle Rigid HGVs4445
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2223
Three-axle Articulated HGVs2211
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs3344
All HGVs23232224
All motor vehicles340334339349

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles1111
Motorcycles and Mopeds0000
Cars202198199201
Buses and Coaches7899
Light Goods Vehicles53515560
Two-axle Rigid HGVs17171616
Three-axle Rigid HGVs5566
Four-axle Rigid HGVs3344
Three-axle Articulated HGVs0000
Five-axle Articulated HGVs3333
Six-axle Articulated HGVs6678
All HGVs34343637
All motor vehicles296292299307

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data