UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Argyll & Bute » A886, Cowal

A886, Cowal

Related Locations

All census points on the A886

All census points in Argyll & Bute

More census points near NS010822

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Argyll & Bute

Road Number: A886

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NS010822

Location: Cowal

Census Point ID: 1145

Census Point Coverage: A886 between B836 and A8003

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000009910109887
Motorcycles and Mopeds000000033333333
Cars568582606628639632638599588592570566556557564
Buses and Coaches141516161312111213131515171819
Light Goods Vehicles138138143156153167176105111119123129125134146
Two-axle Rigid HGVs151414131314143029292929282828
Three-axle Rigid HGVs222222257777788
Four-axle Rigid HGVs111111155555567
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111122222211
Five-axle Articulated HGVs111111155555555
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000000000000
All HGVs201919181819194748484848484849
All motor vehicles740754784818823830844766763775759761747760781

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles667766
Motorcycles and Mopeds111111
Cars305299301290288283
Buses and Coaches666778
Light Goods Vehicles525559616462
Two-axle Rigid HGVs161616161616
Three-axle Rigid HGVs344444
Four-axle Rigid HGVs222222
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs333333
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000
All HGVs252626262626
All motor vehicles389387393385386379

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles333333
Motorcycles and Mopeds222222
Cars294289291280278273
Buses and Coaches677889
Light Goods Vehicles535660626563
Two-axle Rigid HGVs141313131313
Three-axle Rigid HGVs233333
Four-axle Rigid HGVs333333
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs222222
Six-axle Articulated HGVs000000
All HGVs222222222222
All motor vehicles377376382374375368

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles64
Motorcycles and Mopeds11
Cars284287
Buses and Coaches99
Light Goods Vehicles6672
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1515
Three-axle Rigid HGVs45
Four-axle Rigid HGVs23
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11
Five-axle Articulated HGVs33
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00
All HGVs2527
All motor vehicles385396

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles32
Motorcycles and Mopeds22
Cars274277
Buses and Coaches1010
Light Goods Vehicles6773
Two-axle Rigid HGVs1213
Three-axle Rigid HGVs34
Four-axle Rigid HGVs44
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11
Five-axle Articulated HGVs22
Six-axle Articulated HGVs00
All HGVs2223
All motor vehicles375385

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data