UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Argyll & Bute » A83, Cowal

A83, Cowal

Related Locations

All census points on the A83

All census points in Argyll & Bute

More census points near NN173112

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Argyll & Bute

Road Number: A83

Road Type: Class A Trunk road in Rural area

OS Grid: NN173112

Location: Cowal

Census Point ID: 50771

Census Point Coverage: A83 between A819 and A815

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles221815151515153333332
Motorcycles and Mopeds4240496368626568106112103109102106118
Cars237624334172432644004352439542764288437842734307430643054360
Buses and Coaches6065363730262525145174184168178191201
Light Goods Vehicles502502325354347378401422440442453492515536565
Two-axle Rigid HGVs5047807674788080203192197195192189184
Three-axle Rigid HGVs535944444425252527293032
Four-axle Rigid HGVs242366678927272225283132
Three-axle Articulated HGVs191622221119192216121010
Five-axle Articulated HGVs272365444447434141414138
Six-axle Articulated HGVs687400000053545558626672
All HGVs241242989390959798374360362362364367369
All motor vehicles322132824680487349354913498348895353546653755438546455055613

Traffic statistics by year: Eastbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles119999932
Motorcycles and Mopeds2836393537395055
Cars21352214225222272249218828332869
Buses and Coaches2324191716169297
Light Goods Vehicles177193189206218230302318
Two-axle Rigid HGVs403837394040103100
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1111111515
Four-axle Rigid HGVs2222331112
Three-axle Articulated HGVs00000077
Five-axle Articulated HGVs6544442019
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000004145
All HGVs494644464848197197
All motor vehicles24122513254325312568252134743537

Traffic statistics by year: Westbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles76666600
Motorcycles and Mopeds2127292728295663
Cars20372112214821252146208814721491
Buses and Coaches13131199999104
Light Goods Vehicles148161158172183192234247
Two-axle Rigid HGVs4038373940408684
Three-axle Rigid HGVs3333331617
Four-axle Rigid HGVs4445562021
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22221133
Five-axle Articulated HGVs0000002120
Six-axle Articulated HGVs0000002527
All HGVs494746494950171171
All motor vehicles22682360239223822415236820322077

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles33333
Motorcycles and Mopeds4952485148
Cars28222881281228342833
Buses and Coaches7084898186
Light Goods Vehicles248249255277290
Two-axle Rigid HGVs110104107106104
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1212121314
Four-axle Rigid HGVs10108910
Three-axle Articulated HGVs131315119
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2321202020
Six-axle Articulated HGVs3233343638
All HGVs200193196195195
All motor vehicles33893459340034383452

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles00000
Motorcycles and Mopeds5760555854
Cars14661497146114731473
Buses and Coaches7590958792
Light Goods Vehicles192193198215225
Two-axle Rigid HGVs9388908988
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1313131415
Four-axle Rigid HGVs1717141618
Three-axle Articulated HGVs66754
Five-axle Articulated HGVs2422212121
Six-axle Articulated HGVs2121212223
All HGVs174167166167169
All motor vehicles19642007197520002013

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data