UK Traffic Data

How busy are your roads?

Home » Aberdeenshire » A975, Ellon and District

A975, Ellon and District

Related Locations

All census points on the A975

All census points in Aberdeenshire

More census points near NJ998249

Traffic Region: Scotland

Traffic Authority: Aberdeenshire

Road Number: A975

Road Type: Class A Principal road in Rural area

OS Grid: NJ998249

Location: Ellon and District

Census Point ID: 11005

Census Point Coverage: A975 between A90 and B9000

Traffic statistics by year: All traffic

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles655444444522221
Motorcycles and Mopeds6865801031111011071111111182828262729
Cars310131753308343034893450348533913333335329152895284228512885
Buses and Coaches353839403228272829303737424646
Light Goods Vehicles294294304332325354375394412444262275266285310
Two-axle Rigid HGVs383636343335363635355454535152
Three-axle Rigid HGVs1618202020212121242655566
Four-axle Rigid HGVs000000000011111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs111111111133222
Five-axle Articulated HGVs222211111100000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs556777899944455
All HGVs626265646265676870726767656567
All motor vehicles356036343796396940193998406139923955401733093302324032743337

Traffic statistics by year: Northbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11111
Motorcycles and Mopeds1616151517
Cars14291419139313971414
Buses and Coaches1717192121
Light Goods Vehicles137144139149162
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2727262626
Three-axle Rigid HGVs33334
Four-axle Rigid HGVs00000
Three-axle Articulated HGVs11111
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs22223
All HGVs3333323233
All motor vehicles16321629159816141647

Traffic statistics by year: Southbound

Vehicle Types - Average Daily Flow for Year Graph this data 200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Pedal Cycles11111
Motorcycles and Mopeds1212111213
Cars14861476144914541471
Buses and Coaches2020232525
Light Goods Vehicles125131127136148
Two-axle Rigid HGVs2727262626
Three-axle Rigid HGVs22222
Four-axle Rigid HGVs11111
Three-axle Articulated HGVs22211
Five-axle Articulated HGVs00000
Six-axle Articulated HGVs22223
All HGVs3434333234
All motor vehicles16771673164216591690

Notes

Figures are daily averages calculated from all traffic counts over the course of the year.

Values are rounded to the nearest whole number

A value of zero for any entry means that there were either no recorded vehicles of that type or too few to register after rounding.

A blank value means that there were no counts made in that year

Click on the column headings to see a graph or pie chart of the data